Big Ten Neuroscience Annual Meeting
Agenda
Note: All times are in Central Daylight Time (CDT).
If you attended the June sessions, please take this survey!: https://uiowa.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_3CzP96ciE9fpdki
Thursday, June 16
|
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:15 PM |
|
Ted Abel, Welcome and Iowa overview |
|
|
1:15 - 1:25 PM |
|
Bruce Lamb, Indiana University |
|
|
1:25 - 1:35 PM |
|
Tim Ebner, University of Minnesota |
|
|
1:35 - 1:45 PM |
|
Gary Aston Jones, Rutgers University |
|
|
1:45 - 1:55 PM |
|
Geoffrey Swanson, Northwestern University |
|
|
1:55 - 2:05 PM |
|
Krish Sathian, Pennsylvania State University |
|
|
2:05 - 2:15 PM |
|
Martha Gillette, University of Illinois |
|
|
2:15 - 2:25 PM |
|
Hank Paulson, University of Michigan |
|
|
2:25 - 2:35 PM |
|
Candice Askwith, Ohio State University |
||
2:35 - 2:45 PM |
|
Bio Break |
|
|
2:45 - 3:40 PM |
|
Concurrent Sessions: Panel on becoming a PostdocPanel Participants: Banu Gumusoglu (Iowa), Maltesh Kambali (Illinois), Miguel Moutinho (Indiana), |
|
|
2:45 - 3:40 PM |
|
Concurrent Sessions: Panel on becoming FacultyPanel Participants: Adrian Oblak (Indiana), Dorit Kliemann (Iowa), Andre M. Sousa (Wisconsin), Nina Lauharatanahirun (Penn State) |
|
|
3:40 - 4:00 PM |
|
Wrap up - Ted Abel (Iowa) and Bruce Lamb (Indiana) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, June 17
|
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:10 PM |
|
Welcome, Chris Rochet (Purdue) |
|
|
1:10 - 2:10 PM |
|
Data Blitz
|
|
|
2:10 - 2:15 PM |
|
Bio Break |
|
|
2:15 - 2:45 PM |
|
How to build a sustainable portfolio of core facilitiesPanel Participants: Queena Lin (Iowa), Andy Ott (Northwestern), Natasha Nikolaidis (Purdue) |
|
|
2:45 - 3:15 PM |
|
Spatial Biology Services: Lessons from a Big Ten Core LabPanel Participants: Queena Lin (Iowa), Grant Barthel (Minnesota), Guillermo Marques (Minnesota) |
|
|
3:15 - 3:25 PM |
|
Jim Galligan, Michigan State University |
|
|
3:25 - 3:35 PM |
|
Howard Fox and Matt Rizzo, University of Nebraska |
|
|
3:35 - 3:45 PM |
|
Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin |
|
|
3:45 - 3:55 PM |
|
Chris Rochet, Purdue University |
|
|
3:55 - 4:05 PM |
|
Elizabeth Quinlan and Brian Mathur, University of Maryland |
|
|
4:05 - 4:15 PM |
|
Wrap up, Tom Gould (Penn State) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, July 14 (Completed) |
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:05 PM |
|
Welcome, Xinyu Zhao (Wisconsin) |
|
|
1:00 - 2:00 PM |
|
Big Ten Neuroscience Monthly Seminar Review and Future PlansPanel Participants: Aislinn Williams (Iowa), Daniel Gonzales (Purdue), Calvin Carter (Iowa), Nina Lauharatanahirun (Penn State) |
|
|
2:00 - 2:05 PM |
|
Bio Break |
|
|
2:05 - 2:45 PM |
|
Center Grants PanelPanelists: Bruce Lamb (Indiana, TREAT-AD Center, MODEL-AD), Ted Abel (Iowa, IDDRC), Roger Albin (Michigan, UDALL Center), Sophia Vinogradov (Minnesota, Conte Center) |
|
|
2:45 - 3:00 PM |
|
Bio Break |
|
|
3:00 - 4:00 PM |
|
Scientific PresentationsRachel Brewster (UMBC), Jocelyn Richard (Minnesota), Natalie Tronson (Michigan) |
|
|
4:00 - 4:05 PM |
|
Wrap up, Joshua Weiner (Iowa) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, July 15 (Ongoing) |
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:05 PM |
|
Welcome Geoffrey Swanson (Northwestern University) |
|
|
1:05 - 2:05 PM |
|
NIH BRAIN Initiative - Dr. John Ngai |
|
|
2:05 - 2:15 PM |
|
Bio Break |
|
|
2:15 - 3:30 PM |
|
Break out Sessions:Neurodegeneration Neurodevelopment Mental Health Managing Mouse Behavioral Cores |
|
|
3:30 - 4:00 PM |
|
Ending Remarks - Ted Abel |
|